$30.00$302.38

Nutmeg Essential Oil

Aromachology is an essential oil wholesaler, well known for being the wholesale manufacturer of the best quality Nutmeg essential oil. We extract it through steam distillation method from the dried kernel of the ripe seeds of the Myristica fragrans, also called Myristica officinalis.

This oil is thin and light yellow in color and has a sharp, spicy, warm, musky and stimulating aroma. It is used to assist in issues like cramps indigestion and cold.

Aroma of Nutmeg Essential Oil:  This oil has a sweet, spicy and woody aroma. 

Uses and Benefits of Nutmeg essential oil

  • Used in aromatherapy
  • Used in skincare products
  • Relieves joint pain
  • Treats cold 
  • Promotes good skin and hair health
  • Regulate menstrual cycle
Clear
In stock

Description

Botanical name: Myristica fragrans

100% Natural | Certified | Non-toxic

 

Country of Origin: Indonesia 

Color & Odor: Light yellow transparent liquid @22C with a rich, spicy, sweet, woody  scent 

Solubility: insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils 

F.E.M.A. #: 2793 

Specific Gravity: 0.893 @ 72°F 

Optical Rotation: 31.7±2.7° @ (30°C) 

Refractive Index: 1.479 @ 72°F 

Flash Point: N/A 

Major Constituents: Sabinene (50%), d-Pinene 20%, Dipentene 8%, d-Linalool 6%, d- Borneol 6%, i-Terpineol 6%, 6%, Myristcin 4%, Safrole 0.6%, Eugenol 2%, iso Eugenol 2% 

Extraction Method: Steam Distillation

cert2