$33.55$523.00

Frankincense Essential Oil

Smells like an Indian Temple

Our Natural Frankincense Essential Oil is prepared from the sap of frankincense trees through steam distillation. The ultimate aroma to help with reflection. It is a go-to product for yoga and meditation practice. Inhale. Exhale.

Aromachology- Essential Oil Wholesaler is one of the leading suppliers of pure therapeutic grade frankincense essential oil. We offer certified and natural frankincense essential oil at wholesale prices.

 

Clear
In stock
ES1052-1 ,

Description

Benefits of Frankincense essential oil:

  1. It acts as an excellent decongestant and helps relieve symptoms of cough and cold. Frankincense oil is often used as an alternative healing remedy by patients suffering from asthma.
  2. It is antimicrobial and improves conditions of skin infections by reducing inflammation.
  3. It has calming properties which help in grounding meditation practices. Use a few drops of this oil in a diffuser while meditating and experience a sense of calm like never before.
  4. Mixing some drops of frankincense oil with coconut oil while practising oil pulling works wonders on oral hygiene. The antimicrobial properties of this oil eliminate the germs inside the mouth.

Frankincense, also known as olibanum, is made from the resin of the Boswellia tree. This tree typically grows in the dry, mountainous regions of India, Africa, and the Middle East.

 

How to use Frankincense essential oil:

Beauty

Apply 2-3 drops of diluted frankincense oil under your eyes to prevent wrinkles

Body

Mix a few drops with your favourite lotion or carrier oil and massage all over the body in gentle strokes. Apart from getting rid of all skin infections, it also soothes the mind and delivers the ultimate spa experience

Home

Simply add 10-15 drops to a diffuser and enjoy the beautiful aroma that goes till your soul

 

Frankincense oil properties

 

Details:

Botanical Name: Boswellia Serrata
CAS#: 8016-36-2
Country of Origin: India
F.E.M.A #: 2816
Specific Gravity: 0.85500 – 0.88000 @ 25°C
Optical Rotation: -0.05 to 0
Refractive Index: 1.46600 – 1.47700 @ 20°C
Flash Point:  Na
Origin of part used: Frankincense Resin Extract
Form: Liquid
Shelf Life: 5 years
Packaging Type: As Per Requirement
Extraction or Processing Method: Steam Distillation
Solubility: It is insoluble in water but soluble in alcohol and oil.
Color & Odor: Colour ranges from pale yellow to colourless & it exhibits a spicy and woody odour.
Major Constituents: Frankincense Resin Extract
Blends with: Sweet basil  Bergamot Cardamom.
Aromatic Scent: Frankincense Essential Oil has a rich woody smell, earthy scent with a deeply mysterious nuance.

 

Essential oil wholesaler