Oakmoss Absolute Oil

Aromachology is a wholesale supplier of natural absolute oils and best quality Oakmoss Absolute Oil. Oakmoss is a species of lichen found in forests in many locations in the Northern Hemisphere including Northern America and Central Europe. 

Oakmoss Absolute Oil is a solvent extracted from the same light green lichen that is found growing mostly on the trunk and branches of oak trees and can also be found on other deciduous trees. This Absolute Oil is mostly used as a fixative in high-class perfumery to sustain the fragrance and also add a lovely, earthy quality.

10 ml / 0.3 oz
30 ml / 1.01 oz
100 ml / 3.39 oz
1 L / 33.8 oz
Clear

Botanical name: EVERNIA PRUNASTRI

100% Natural

Non-toxic

Certified

Solvent extracted

 

WeightN/A
Size

1 L / 33.8 oz, 10 ml / 0.3 oz, 100 ml / 3.39 oz, 30 ml / 1.01 oz

Uses and Benefits

Uses and Benefits of Oakmoss Absolute Oil:

  • Used as a fixative in the perfume industry
  • Used in soaps and shampoos