Uses and Benefits of Kewra Oil
- Has great aromatic properties
- Antiseptic and antibacterial
- Often used to cure rheumatoid arthritis
- Balances mind and body
Botanical name: Pandanus Odoratissimus
How is the aroma of Kewra or Pandanus oil?
The oil has a sweet fragrance very similar to that of rose.
How is Blue Tansy Oil made?
It is made through steam distilling the flowers of the Kewra or Pandanus plant
Aromachology is an essential oil wholesaler, well known for being the wholesale manufacturer of the best quality Kewra Oil. Kewra oil is made through steam distillation of the flowers of Kewra or also known as the Pandanus plant. It is widely known for its flowery aroma. This plant is native of the east coast region of India and is also known as Kevada and screw pine. It has an aroma very similar to a rose. Kewra essential oil is light yellow or brown in color. It is an excellent moisturizer and a popular ingredient in the natural skincare and beauty industry, it is also widely used in perfumery and aromatherapy.
How to use
How to use Blue Tansy Oil
Use a diffuser to spread the scent of the essential oil throughout your room or even your entire home to fight the germs and bacteria present in the air and keep pesky insects away!
Add a few drops of the essential oil to a sprayer and spray it throughout your room to alleviate your mood and calm your senses. You can make your own blend by simply mixing water with a few drops of your favorite essential oil.
Essential oils can be a great add on to your massage oil. Combining aromatherapy with massage is an excellent way to calm your nerves and ease stress. However, instead of applying it to your skin directly make sure to mix it with your regular massage oil.
Adding a few drops of natural essential oil to your daily skincare regime will help you in detoxifying your skin and get rid of harmful toxins like oil, dirt, bacteria, and other impurities off of your skin.
Mix a few drops of the essential oil to your hair oil or shampoo and its anti-inflammatory properties will soothe the itchy, dry or inflamed scalp and provide intense moisturization. Essential Oil also strengthens your hair follicles and promote healthy hair growth.